- We often get asked what could be the next big thing in the world of natural oils:
buyers are always looking for something that`s going to give their product the extra
‘wow` factor. Well, we think we might just have what you`re looking for.
- All four oils listed below are cold pressed allowing for a completely natural
production method; they are fresh, earthy and wonderfully aromatic oils - and
definitely a talking-point.
- Could one of these be `the next big thing`?
This has skin repair written all over it. This ancient oil is particularly good for your next skin repair formulation.
With its concentrated Vitamin C content, it makes it a front runner on the skin cell repair list.
This plant grows in dry, arid environments in Peru and is a beautiful pink outer fruit with a succulent white/pink inner flesh.
Its Omega 3 & 6 content lends itself to antiinflammatory products, whilst its Vitamin C content increases collagen production in the skin, giving you a lovely plump look & feel.
We think it would make a great addition to any lip-care range for this very reason.
With its high linoleic acid content, there is no surprise this seed oil is rising in fame in the personal care world for both hair & skincare applications.
Something different for you. This crafted oil from New Guinea is high in Linoleic acid making a super-duper skin hydrator! Although new to our range, this oil has been used by the Polynesians for centuries to help treat inflammation of the skin.
The fruit itself is used for fruit juice and the seeds are pressed for the oil. Due to its Linoleic properties the oil carries beneficial attributes that lends itself to antioxidant, antiinflammatory products.
This is an all-round super skin hydrator - so if you can slot it into your next skin care formulation you will not go far wrong. This ingredient is undoubtedly one we foresee as a beauty trend of the future.
We love this cold pressed oil. Wild harvested from the Chaulmogra tree in India, it is a wonderful skin oil.
A light oil so it is a simple to formulate with and carries a high content of hydnocarpic acid (approx. 45%), which is a very effective antimicrobial
agent, aiding in the repair of skin cells and hair follicles. We strongly suggest blending this into another carrier oil such as Coconut, Almond or Grapeseed as it is stronger than most cold pressed oils. It is however versatile and application in hair follicle & skin repair formulations is equally as beneficial. It is not widely known, but that is why we like it!
The oil is extracted from the seeds of the Psoralea Corylifolia plant. The oil is sweet & nutty in aroma and full of essential fatty acids. It has
multiple benefits, including promotion of hair growth in shampoos & post hair wash applications. But most commonly it is used for its antioxidant properties via sunscreens and natural tanning products. An easily absorbing oil, it sits well in sun care formulations.
- This Madagascan `super oil` is a belter of an oil. Bursting with antioxidants, Omega 6 & 9 and a high Linoleic content.The oil could be offered both cold pressed or a refined format depending on whether you want a nutty aroma or not.
- The oil itself is a superb emollient and absorbs effectively into the skin with a non greasy feel. It will leave you skin feeling incredibly silky & smooth. Just like most nutty oils, it is fantastic for your hair and we would strongly recommend using this product to nourish the scalp & to deliver hair shine.